南京夜网,南京桑拿网,南京桑拿论坛

Powered by Nikedao!

off
16/06/2018 南京夜网

Tennis aces top of their game in JDS

Gunnedah tennis juniors were rewarded for hard work and commitment on the training court with top results at last weekend’s Junior Development Series.
Nanjing Night Net

Tennis coach Craig Louis said from eight events at the series, six winners were local juniors and another two were runner-up.

“Their work ethic and commitment has lifted and you can see that in these latest results,” Louis said.

Shaylee Martin won the girls 10 years division, Maddi Hagan the 12 years, Kyra Carlyon the 14 years and Emily Osmond the 16 years.

While in the boys, Sam O’Gorman won the 14 years and Zac McCann the 16 years division.

The juniors faced competitors from around the North West region in the series, with points allocated to determine the top-eight from each division to play in the Champions of Champions tournament at Inverell.

Many Gunnedah players taking court at the weekend were seasoned competition players.

But for half a dozen more, nerves were at all-time high as they stepped out for their first tennis tournament.

Ten-and-under division players Chloe Dorrington and Maya Gallagher were two such rookies lacing up for their maiden competition.

Louis said both performed well given the significance of the occasion.

Also to feature in last weekend’s finals from Gunnedah were runner-ups Darcie Martin, Hudson Dries and Nick Merzliakov.

Louis said the Gunnedah juniors were fortunate to have a wealth of experience available at their disposal.

“We’re lucky to have some great coaches here at the tennis centre,” Louis said.

“Players can find a coach to suit them and their individual skills to help them reach their potential.”

Other Gunnedah players to make the play-offs in last weekend’s series were: 10 years girls – Harriet King and Marley Thomas, 12 years girls – Steph Eveliegh and Brandy Harris, 14 years girls – Lindsay Dillon, 16 years girls – Abbey Small, 10 years boys – Logan Dries, Cooper Wilkinson, Aaron Osmond, 12 years boys – Luke Bradfield, Ben Northerly-Baldwin, Max Campbell, Jack Bruce, Liam Novely, 14 years boys – Andrew Osmond and Keegan Woodhead.

Star students. Ten-and-under girls division players Chloe Dorrington, Harriet King and Maya Gallagher put their skills to the test at the Gunnedah tennis courts. Chloe and Maya played their first competition match at last weekend’s Junior Development Series.

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.