南京夜网,南京桑拿网,南京桑拿论坛

Powered by Nikedao!

off
16/06/2018 南京夜网

Locals feature in first round of Ararat Setsplay Singles Championship

Out with the tape as Mick Dowling checks a shot during round one of the Setsplay Singles Championship.ARARAT – Sixty four bowlers travelled to Ararat last weekend to participate in the 24th annual Brendan’s Australian Tours Setsplay Singles Championship at the Ararat Bowls Club.
Nanjing Night Net

Bowlers were greeted with fast greens and almost perfect weather conditions.

Saturday proved to be successful for local bowlers with Shane Cunningham, Peter Oehm, Mick Dowling and Clayton Holcombe all winning their respective sections and ensuring a strong home town contingent will play in the finals in a fortnight’s time.

The competition also saw some very experienced setsplay singles bowlers in Jing Robertson (Warracknabeal), Bob Densley (Footscray Park), Brian Scott (City Memorial) and Paul Lovell (Sebastopol) also win through on the Saturday.

A large contingent of bowlers travelled up from the City Memorial Bowls club in Warrnambool on Sunday, with four winning their sections by the end of play.

Former winner Vince Moloney, Macca Elliss, Ron Laird and Brett Tory will return in two week’s time to continue their quest for the 2013 title.

Joining them will be two host club members in Peter Paterson and Splinter McInnis, who will have the home ground advantage.

Rounding out the sectional winners from the weekend were long time visitor Gerry Madder from St Arnaud and first time visitor and now official dark horse John Bell from Gisborne.

This weekend’s play commences tomorrow at 9.30am at the Ararat Bowls Club.

Draw

Saturday, May 11

Section 17: P Kaczynski (Ararat), R Crawley (Clunes), G Jamieson (Aradale), M Astbury (Dunkeld); Section 18: R Howland (Ararat), D Williams (Dunkeld), G Sherwell (Aradale), D Ryan (Strathmore); Section 19: A Sharp (Stawell), A McCarthy (Aradale), D Steed (Warracknabeal), S Meale (Ararat VRI); Section 20: G Sladdin (Aradale), C Pendlebury (W/beal), P Pianta (Stawell), L Tonkin (Ararat); Section 21: L Harris (City Memorial), P Summerhaze (Dundonell), P Hewlett (Chalambar), D Gordon (Dunkeld); Section 22: P Harris (City Memorial), J Barry (Warracknabeal), S Callinane (Dunkeld), S Hunt (Ararat); Section 23: G Nimmo (City Memorial), C Olive (Ararat VRI), A Jackson (Dunkeld), C Fresle (Ararat); Section 24: P Nimmo (City Memorial), G Vav Vugt (Clayton), I Reicheldt (Nhill), J McRae (Ararat).

Sunday, May 12

Section 25: M Jensen (Ararat VRI), N Pech (Hamilton), T O’Farrell (City Oval), B Stephens (Beaufort); Section 26: A Stephens (Beaufort), B Waterston (Chalambar), J Roberts (City Oval), M Pech (Rich Union); Section 27: R Hays (Rupanyup), Ke Watts (Wendouree), W Roberts (City Oval), R Young (Chalambar); Section 28: Ki Watts (Wendouree), TBA, F Morrow (Casterton), B Joyce (Ararat); Section 29: C Padgham (Warragul), I Warner (Sebastopol), J Coles (North Balwyn), T Pembertron (City Mem); Section 30: R Fisher (Ararat), V Watts (Meredith), S Coles (Nth Balwyn), F Hays (Rupanyup); Section 31: C Skene (Camperdown G), B Lehane (Chalambar), G Russell (Casterton), J Veale (Lake Bolac); Section 32: N Crisp (City Memorial), J Kays (Castlemain), P Richards (Lisome), D Russell (Coleraine).

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.