南京夜网,南京桑拿网,南京桑拿论坛

Powered by Nikedao!

off
16/06/2018 南京夜网

Gunnedah reps eye off country selection

The Gunnedah Bulldogs have snared two players in Greater Northern rugby league representative squads after trials in Tamworth at the weekend.
Nanjing Night Net

Bulldogs first grade regular Trent Hilton was selected in the senior side alongside rising star DJ Smith in the under-18s.

Country Rugby League regional manager Scott Bone said Hilton was a virtual “walk-in” for selection and one well accustomed to the higher level of competition.

“Trent would have been one of the first guys picked,” Bone said.

“Defensively he’s always very strong and he carries the ball well too.”

He added that Hilton’s playing experience with the Newcastle Knights U20s did no harm either, and would be an invaluable asset to any club in the region.

The Gunnedah pair was one of 60 players to trial in each grade from U16s through to seniors. The initial field was whittled down to just 18 by the end of the trials.

One of the next steps for many representatives was NSW Country selection and a possible tour of South Africa in October.

The Greater Northern senior side will take on Northern Rivers in Moree on June 1, while the junior grades will face the Western Rams in Newcastle on June 8.

2013 Greater Northern Tigers squads.

UNDER 18s:

Jaydon Connors (Tingha), Callum Hayne (North Tamworth), Bevan French (Tingha), Jayden Stewart (Singleton), Zac Leonard (North Tamworth), DJ Smith (Gunnedah), Mitch Doring (West Lions), Josh Pursche (North Tamworth), Jarrod Wicks (Scone), Ben Irwin (Tingha), Beau Parry (West Lions), Blake Andrews (Singleton), Jay Gallaher (Glen Innes), Jake Cocking (North Tamworth), Jordan Press (Uralla), Dylan Manicaros (North Tamworth), Alfred Newman (Moree Boomerangs) Coach: Ron Dellar (Werris Creek)

SENIORS:

Tim Smith (Scone), Mitch Porter (Gwydir), Luke Gardner (Singleton), Justin Apthorpe (Scone), Matt Cleal (Gwydir), Chris Hunt (West Lions), Sam Key (Glen Innes), Ben Hagan (Denman), John Johnson (Scone), Trent Hilton (Gunnedah), Nick Dawson (Tingha), Shane-Leigh Wadwell (North Tamworth), Daniel Ritter (Scone), James Barker (Scone), Marshall Barker (Scone), Josh Adams (Scone), Ben Williams (Moree), Warren Cain (Moree Boomerangs) Coach: Aaron Watts (Scone)

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.